with Andrew McGregor.
7.05 Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F
7.19 Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35Nol
7.32 Dvorak
Overture: Carnival
8.05 Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in 8.10 Songbook Series: Wolf Italienisches
Liederbuch Nos 40-42
8.32 Quartet Collection: Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2 (Fifths) Discs
FAIREST ISLE
Missa dum Sacrum
Mysterium a 10 The Sixteen, director Harry Christophers , sing Carver's flamboyant mass for ten voices, which may well have been performed at the coronation of James V of Scotland, weeks after the disastrous Battle of Rodden in 1513. Presented by John Purser and Isobel Preece.
with Edward Blakeman.
Dvorak
Legend No 6 in C sharp minor
English Chamber Orchestra, conductor Charles Groves
10.00 Artist of the Week:
Marie-Claire Alain (organ) Jehan Alain Trois danses
10.20 Voices and Viols: Music by Tomkins, Gibbons and Thomson
BBC Singers/Bo Holten Rose Consort of Viols
10.45 Geoffrey Bush Trio Neil Black (oboe)
Graham Sheen (bassoon) The Composer (piano)
11.05 Ame Trio Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 7 Nancy Hadden (flute)
Catherine Mackintosh (violin) Lucy Carolan (harpsichord) Erin Headley (viola da gamba)
11.20 Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor (Scottish)
Apollo Chamber Orchestra, conductor David Chemaik
Repeated from yesterday
11.30pm
Margaret Juntwait presents music for the music room of Isabella Stewart Gardner , a remarkable patroness of the arts in late 19th-century Boston, including
Charles Martin Loeffler
La mort de
Tintagiles Jennie Hanson (viola d'amore) Indianapolis SO/John Nelson Serenade
D'Anna Fortunate (mezzo) Patricia McCarty (viola) Virginia Eskin (piano) Arthur Foote
Three Pieces, Op 1 Jules Eskin (cello)
Virginia Eskin (piano) Edward MacDowell
Du liebst mich nicht
Thomas Hampson (bar)
Armen Guzelimian (piano) With contributions from
Susan Sinclair ,
Steven Ledbetter and Virginia Eskin. A Hester Furman production
Radio Q & A 2.05 In the News 2.25 Something to Think About: Infant
Assemblies 2.40 Music
Workshop: Music Course 3 Orpheus
director Roy Goodman Clare Salaman (violin) Rachel Beckett (flute)
Anne-Kathrin Bruggemann (oboe and recorder) A concert of Baroque favourites from Blackheath
Concert Halls, London.
Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 209: Non sa che sia dolore) Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D
Vivaldi Concerto grosso in D, Op 3 No 1 (L'estro armonico)
Tetemann Concerto in E minor for flute and recorder
3.40 Interval
Simon Callow reads excerpts from Telemann's autobiography.
3.50 Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 No 2 Capel Bond Concerto grosso No 5 in G minor Bach, arr Goodman
Concerto in D for flute, oboe and violin (from
Concerto for three violins, BWV 1064)
Concert sponsored by the European Commission and Panasonic Europe
Rudolf Serkin (piano)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 27 No 1
Tommy Pearson talks to singer/songwriter Tanita Tikaram about her career and music.
Producer Christina Pritchard
with David Owen Norris in Birmingham.
Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV 564)
6.03 Beethoven Violin
Sonata in A, Op 47 (Hreutzer)
7.03 Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D (Classical) Producer Jeremy Hayes
from Studio One, Maida Vale.
Christine Whittlesey (sop) London Sinfonietta, conductor Sakari Oramo
James MacMillan: Sinfonietta
Benedict Mason: Rilke Songs
8.10 The Art of Orchestration
In the era of the synthesizer and sampler, Ivan Hewett considers the survival of orchestration as a sophisticated palette of tone colours still capable of producing new sound worlds.
8.30 Oliver Knussen: Two Organa (first performance)
Nicholas Maw: Shahnama
Five views of the most important scientific developments of the 1940s. 4: Bernard Dixon on medical advances.
Final programme tomorrow
9.45pm
Handel's anthem composed for the funeral of Queen Caroline in 1737. Gillian Fisher and Anne
Grimm (sopranos) Daniel Taylor (alto)
Christoph Pregardien (tenor) Klaus Mertens (bass)
Netherlands Radio Chorus and Chamber Orchestra, conductor Ton Koopman
Repeated from Monday 4.30pm
The photographs of Richard Avedon , a new twist on the tango from choreographer
Laurie Booth , and the latest writing from Latin America arrives in Swansea.
Christopher Cook reports. Producer Louise Swan
Pans lain Bumside wanders around the French capital discovering some of the songs written about it and the people who sang them. Producer Adam Gatehouse
Repeated tomorrow at 12 noon
Scene on Radio - Exploring Talking in Whispers. Author and Ideas 1.30 German
16+: Deutschlandspiegel