Mendelssohn Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream: LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conducted by RAFAEL FRUHBECK DE BURGOS
7.15* Korngold Violin Concerto (mono) JASCHA HEIFETZ LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA, conducted by ALFRED WALLENSTEIN
7.40' Beethoven Variations on a Swiss air
M'RISA ROBLES (harp)
7.46* Elgar Serenade for strings: ENGLISH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, conducted by DANIEL BARENBOIM
(continued)
Rossini Overture: La Cenerentola: CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, COndUCted bv FRITZ REINER
8.14* Liszt Consolations FRANCE CLIDAT (piano)
8.31* Faure Messe basse ANDREW BRUNT(treble)
CHOIR OF ST JOHN 'S COLLEGE. CAMBRIDGE. STEPHEN CLEO-BURY (organ), conducted by GEORGE GUEST
8.42' Copland Concerto for clarinet and string orchestra: BENNY GOODMAN
COLUMBIA SYMPHONY STRINGS conducted by THE COMPOSER: records
Piano Trio in B flat (K 502): Beaux Arts Trio
9.29* Symphony No 38, in D (Prague) (K 504): English Chamber Orchestra, Conducted by Colin Davis
(records)
conducted bv PAUL NEVILLE Schubert Overture in D (In the Italian style)
Sibelius Incidental Music: Pelleas et Melisande
Arnold Little Suite No 1
ROGER BRENNER. COLIN SHEEN MARTINNICHOLS (trombones) CHRISTOPHER BOWERS-BROAD-BENT (organ)
EBC SINGERS. conducted by GORDON KEMBER
Btuckner Afferentur regi: chorus, three trombones
Liszt Ave maris Stella, for male chorus and organ
Bruckner Three graduals: Locus iste; Os justi; Christus factus est
Liszt Ave Maria, for chorus and organ
Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus, for chorus, three trombones, organ
SUSAN SALIM (cellO)
ALLAN SCHILLER (piano)
Brahms Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Beethoven Sonata in D major, Op 102 No 2
conducted by VERNON HANDLEY
PETER DONOHOE (piano)
Berkeley Sinfonietta Walton Sinfonia Concertante, for piano and orchestrapianoand
A Personal preview by DONALD PRICE
part 2 Malcolm Williamson symphonic Variations BBC Manchester
Haydn's La fedeltd premlata and Operatic Life at fsterhaza introduced by Professor H.C. Robbins Landon
There is considerable evidence to show that Haydn thought his most important works to be the big operas he composed for his patron, Prince
Nicolaus Esterhazy. ' Gramophone records
(The Glyndebourne production of La fedeltd Premiata will be broadcast from the Proms on Radio 3 on 15 August)
JAMES ANAGNOSON and LESLIE KINTON
Clementi Sonata No I, in B flat major
Britten Introduction and Rondo alia Burlesca, Op 23 No 1
Pierre Gallant Trois Mouve ments Canadiens
Fourth in a series of eight Programmes.
Symphony No 4, in E flat MOSCOW RADIO SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA, conducted by NATHAN RACHLIN : record
Christopher Hlgwood explores some composers' reactions to academic recognition.
Bach Variations on Vom Himmel hoch (bwv 769)
Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico
Haydn Symphony No 92, in G (Oxford): records
Presented by Jack Brymer It Runs in the Family
Music by composers with more familiar surnames than forenames, including Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto
Michael Haydn Offertorlum Josef Strauss Austrian Village Swallows
Adrian Wagner Virgins of the Sun
Series producer IAN carson BBC Bristol
Recorder versus Flute
David Munrow investigates the old rivalry and talks to Frans Bruggen about the recorder's individual qualities.
Producer ARTHUR JOHNSON
direct from the Royal Albert Hall.
London
George Crumb Star-Child (first UK performance)
Dorothy Dorow (soprano) BBC Singers (men's voices) director JOHN POOLE
Orpheus Youth Choir
North Herts College Choir conductor JOHN RAILTON
BBC Symphony Orchestra led bv MAURICE BRETT conducted by Elgar Howarth , Lionel Friend , Malcolm Hicks and Howard Snell
A personal choice of prose and poetry presented by Ian McKellen Producer IAN COTTERELL
Part 2 Holst The Planets BBC Singers
(women's voices) director JOHN POOLE
BBC Symphony orchestra led by MAURICE BRETT conducted by Elgar Howartn
A short story by VIRGINIA WOOLF abridged and read by David March
Producer DAVID JOHNSTON
Sandor Vegh (violin) Sandor Zoldy (violin)
Georges Janzer (viola) Paul Szabo (cello)
Beethoven String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
String Quartet in B flat, Op 130 gramophone records
MERIEL DICKINSON (mezzo-soprano)
PETER DICKINSON (piano) Andrzcj Panufnik Dreamscape
Peter Dickinson Surrealist Landscape
Jonathan Harvey Correspondances
(All first broadcast performances)