9.38 Science All Around Flour
10.0 Science Session
Things that go dark in the Light
A series for 4- and 5-year-olds, and adults watching with them.
11.0-11.20 Maths Workshop: Stage 1. Round-up 2
11.40 British Social History Goods and Chattels
12.5 pm Colour Kontakte
22: Was machen Sie den ganzen Tag?
(Complementary radio programme tonight at 7.0, R3)
Books 1, 2 and 3 (same title) 75p each; records 1, 2 and 3. £1.40 each; cassette 1, £1.73; cassettes 2 and 3, £1.83 each, from bookshops
The programme about police affairs now includes Crime Line, the 'hot line' between police and public - [number removed]
Introduced by David Seymour with Mike Dornan
(Birmingham)
Weatherman MICHAEL FISH
Bob Langley, Marian Foster, David Seymour and Donny MacLeod present the ideas, activities, music and personalities of the day including Family Advice with Claire Rayner
with Rick Jones
2.2 Watch!: Foo the Potter
(Colour)
2.20 Exploration and Discovery: Up the Zambezi
A programme for children under 5
Boris and the Giant
A lightning flash in a pot of honey comes to the assistance of Boris in an unequal contest.
Story told by JOHNNY MORRIS
Presented by PEGGY MILLER
with Kate Binchy
In a Blue Velvet Dress by CATHERINE SEFTON
Today: The lavender garden
You stay in my house, I'll stay in your house, You sleep.in my bed, I'll sleep in your bed,
You come to my school,
I'll come to your school..... In today's programme
Nicola Snook from Bath and Ginger Gonzales from Salt Lake City, Utah
Film cameramen PHIL MEHEUX RICK KOONTZ
Film editor MONICA MEAD
Associate producer RON HARIG Producer MOLLY COX
Kenneth Kendall; Weatherman
News, interviews and analysis from your region tonight, including local weather
(Regional details as Monday)
on behalf of the Conservative Party
(Also on BBC2)
with Kenneth Kendall and Peter Woods Weather
Introduced by P. G. Wodehouse starring
John Alderton and Pauline Collins
Adapted by DAVID CLIMIE from the short stories by P. G. WODEHOUSE
Romance at Droitgate Spa
Freddie falls in love, not wisely but too well, with a conjurer's assistant.
Cast in order of appearance:
Magic effects by ROBERT HARBIN Signature tune composed and conducted by RAYMOND JONES Designer DAPHNE SHORTMAN Producer DAVID ASKEY
Introduced by Ludovic Kennedy