Telemann Magnificat in c major AGNES GIEBEL (soprano) IRA MALANIUK (contralto) THBO ALTMEYER (tenort
HEINZ REHFUSS (bass-baritone) FRANZ REUTER-WOLF (bass-baritone)
LAUSANNE YOUTH CHOIR
MUNICH PRO ARTE ORCHESTRA conducted by KURT REBEL
Bach Cantata No 119: Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn
URSULA BUCKEL (soprano)
MARGRrr CONRAD (contralto) HELMUT KREBS (tenon
KARL-HEINZ MULLER (bass)
MAINZ BACH CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA conducted by DIETHARD HELLMANN gramophone records
Edited and introduced by JOHN LADE
Building a Library: Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde, by CHRISTOPHER HEADINGTON.
In Concert: a new series reviewed by EDWARD GREENFIELD
Brahms Academic Festival Overture: CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA conducted bv GEORGE SZELL
10.25* Dvorak Symphony No 9. in E minor (From the New World
COLUMBIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA conducted by BRUNO WALTER gramophone records
NAN CHRISTIE (soprano) HELEN WATTS (contralto) IAN CALEY < tenor)
CHRISTOPHER KEYTE (bass) MEMBERS Or THE
SERENATA OF LONDON leader EMANUEL HURWITZ director RAYMOND LEPPARD (harpsichord and piano)
Purcell Raise , raise the voice Britten A charm of lullabies Purcell Laudate Ceciliam
‡
JOAN DICKSON (cello)
BBC SCOTTISH SYMPHONYORCHESTRA conductor CHRISTOPHER SEAMAN Part 1
Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
12.30* Elgar Cello Concerto In E minor
A weekly survey of the more hopeful trends in the world news. compiled and introduced by Donald Milner
Part 2 Brahms
Symphony No 1, in c minor
(Given in the City Hall, Glasgow, on 20 November)
Myfanwy Piper, writer and librettist for three of Britten 9 operas, introduces her own selection of music.
The programme includes works by Handel. Mozart. Schumann, Fauré, Verdi, Poulenc and Kurt Weill. gramophone records
(Death in Venice: tomorrow at
3.0 pm)
BAVAHIAN RADIO ORCHESTRA With SENTA BENESCH (cello)
Music by Goldmark, Popper, Schubert and Liszt
(Bavarian Radio recordings)
International Rounds Programme 12
School Class: Srmi Final 1
Canada: JOHN OLIVER SECONDARY
SCHOOL CHOIR
Norway: OPPSAL SKOLES PIKEKOR Youth Class: Semi Final 2
Hungary: UNIVERSITY CHOIR OF THE HUNGARIAN YOUTH FEDERATION United Kingdom: ORPINGTON JUNIOR SINGERS
Introduced by DAVID WILLCOCKS Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
(Organised by the BBC in col- laboration with the EBU)
Introduced by PETER CLAYTON
A weekly survey of the world of music by the artists and personalities who create it. Introduced by John Amis including
HVIA (;OLLANCZ and JOAN TRIMBLE
Producer NATALIE WHEEN
Last of five weekly programmes DARTINGTON STRING quartet
Britten Quartet No 2. in c. Op 36
Bridge Quartet No 3
JANET PRICE (soprano) MARJORIE THOMAS (mezzo-soprano)
NEIL JENKINS (tenor)
THOMAS HEMSLEY (baritone) HALIFAX CHORAL SOCIETY
BBC NORTHERN SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA leader BARRY GRIFFITHS conducted by DONALD HUNT direct from the Civic Theatre, Halifax Part 1
Reflections on current affairs
David Daiches , Professor of English at the University of Sussex, gives the first of four fortnightly talks.
Part 2
(Presented by the BBC in association with the Halifax Choral Society)
(Mendelssohn is This Week's Composer: Monday to Friday,
9.5 am)
Percy Scholes gave the first broadcast talk on music on 9 February 1923.
ALEC ROBERTSON looks back on the changing style of music talk as he recalls it. both as a listener and for a time as the BBC's Music Talks Producer.
He includes excerpts from talks by SIR WALFORD DAVIES SIR THOMAS BEECHAM
SIR HAMILTON HARTY
JOHN IRELAND, CONSTANT LAMBERT and SIR DONALD TOVEY as well as talks by other distinguished musicians and composers. followed by an interlude
JAMES GALWAY (flute) colin TILNEY (harpsichord) ADAM SKEAPING
'bass viol continuo)
Bach Flute Sonata No 6, in s major
Couperin Concert No 11. in c minor
Couperin Prelude No 5, in A major (L'art de toucher Ie clavecin)
Couperin L'amphibie (Ordre No 24)
Couperin Musette de taverni (Ordre No 15)
Bach Flute Sonata No 5, in E minor
Weather: