Debussy Prélude a l'après-midi d'un faune
(mono): WALTHER STRARAM ORCHESTRA, conducted by WALTHER STRARAM
7.13* Michael Haydn
Concerto for organ, viola and orchestra
JANE PARKER-SMITH , LUBOMIR MALY, PRAGUE CHAMBER
ORCHESTRA, conducted by STEUART BEDFORD
7.44* Moscheles Allegro di Bravura: La Forza, Op 51 No 1: NOEL LEE (piano)
8.0 News
8.5 Francaix L'Horloge de Flore: JOHN DE LANCIE (oboe) LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA conducted by ANDRÉ PREVIN
8.21* Glinka Valse-
Fantaisie: ORCHESTRE DE PARIS, conducted by MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVITCH
8.29* Bruch Violin
Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26: KYUNG-WHA CHUNG ROYAL PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA, conducted by RUDOLF KEMPE : records
Offenbach
Robinson Crusoe
Comic opera in three acts Libretto by EUGÈNE CORMON and HECTOR CRÉMIEUX (sung in English)
Excerpts from Act 2
GEOFFREY MITCHELL CHOIR
ROYAL PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA, conducted by ALUN FRANCIS : records
Clarinet Concerto in A
BENNY GOODMAN (clarinet) BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, conducted by CHARLES MUNCH : records
Quartet in A minor (D 804) FRANZ SCHUBERT QUARTET OF VIENNA
conducted by CHRISTOPHER SEAMAN
Hendrik Andriessen Ricercare
Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Brahms Symphony No 3 in F
direct from the Concert Hall, Broadcasting
House, London
David Heath (flute)
John Lenehan (piano) Bach Sonata in E (BWV 1035)
Hindemith Sonata
David Heath Out of the Cool
Paggi Rimembranze Napoletane
First of a new series
A selection from the music that John Lewis wrote for the film Sait-on Jamais, including The Golden Striker, Cortège and Three Windows: records
PHILIP CHALUS (piano)
BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader JOHN BRADBURY conductor
ASHLEY LAWRENCE Haydn Wood
Horseguards, Whitehall (London Landmarks)
Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Schumann, transc Liszt Widmung
Geoffrey Cummings -Knight Snowfall in Suzdal; May Day (Two Russian Pictures)
Albert Cazabon The Jesters: Rondo
Johann Strauss The Blue Danube
Turina Rapsodia Sinfonica Bryan Kelly Four Realms Suite
ISABEL BEYER and HARVEY DAGUL
Lord Berners Valses bourgeoises (1919); Trois Morceaux , arr by the Composer from Three Orchestral Pieces; Chinoiserie; Valse
Sentimentale; Kasatchok Constant Lambert Trois pieces negres
Lord Berners, arr by the Composer Fantaisie Espagnole
Symphony No 3 in F minor, Op 28
BOURNEMOUTH SINFONJETTA conducted by NORMAN DEL MAR : record
direct from St Paul 's Cathedral, London
Responses: Bernard Naylor Psalms 145, 146 (Goss, Atkins)
Lessons: Ezekiel 1, vv 4-5, 26-28; Matthew 28, vv 16-20 Canticles: Cesar's Service (Amner)
Anthem: God is gone up (Finzi)
Hymn: 0 thou eternal King most high
Organ Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in B minor (bwv 544) (Bach)
Master of the Choir
BARRY ROSE Organist
CHRISTOPHER DEARNLEY
Richard Graves presents a selection of music for the early evening.
Producer RAY ABBOTT
HILARY THOMAS (soprano) KEITH SWALLOW (piano)
Faure Notre amour, Op 23 No 2; Nocturne, Op 43 No 2; Fleur jetee, Op 39 No 2 Bizet Douce mer; Adieux de l'hôtesse arabe
Debussy Quatre chansons de jeunesse
The life and music of West Country travellers
Compiled and introduced by Sam Richards
The musical traditions of travellers, Romanies or gypsies live on in the oral singing legacy of present-day travellers. It has been fed rather than destroyed by the impact of commercial popular music. But the roaming life of the formerly typical traveller may well be coming to an end.
Producer BRIAN MILLER
BBC PHILHARMONIC
ORCHESTRA conductor EDWARD DOWNES Wagner Siegfried 's Funeral Music
(Gbtterdamerung) led by ANDREW ORTON Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Presented by Ian McDougall
JADWIGA GADULANKA (soprano)
VERA BANIEWICZ (mezzo-soprano)
WILLIAM KENDALL (tenor) ANDRZEJ LEONARD MROZ (bass)
BRIGHTON FESTIVAL CHORUS
CRACOW RADIO SYMPHONY
ORCHESTRA conducted by KRZYSZTOF PENDERECKI and ANTONI WIT
Penderecki Polymorphia ; Adagietto (Paradise Lost); The Awakening of Jacob
9.45* Interval Reading
9.50* Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor (Choral) Last of three broadcasts from Brighton in which Penderecki conducts his own music.