with The Early Show
Producer STUART HOBDAY
8.3 Racing Bulletin
Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
11.2 and 12.2 pm Cricket: news of today's Gillette Cup Final from Lord's
Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
Written by KEITH HOWELL
Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBS
starring Trevor Bannister and Eleanor Summerfield with Avis Bunnage, Jo Kendall and David Graham
Penniless actor Richard Worth ington inherits a fortune from late Aunt Lavinia, on condition that he marries within 12 months, but his search for a wife is considerably hindered by his Aunt's ghostly interference
1: Eat, Drink and Be Married Written by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH Producer MARTIN FISHER
(Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm 1214kHz, VHF, and 1484kHz Scotland)
(Trevor Bannister is also starring in a second showing of Are You Being Served? Monday
6.50 pm BBC1)
200fcHz only
(also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
Presented from Lord's by Peter Jones
1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.5; 3.55; 4.50;
5.50*
Gillette Cup Special
A specially extended edition of Sport on 2 to capture the excitement of the Gillette Cup Final at Lord's, always one of the highlights of the cricket season. This year there will be a new name on the Trophy as neither of the finalists have won it. Commentary by JOHN ARLOTT , BRIAN JOHNSTON and CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS , with expert comments from FRED TRUEMAN
1.30; 3.5; 3.45; 4.40; 5.0; 5.45* Football League
Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks 5.0 and 5.45*
1.30; 5.30; 6.40*
International Athletics
The top two men's and women's teams in the European Cup Final join a European side, plus the United States and teams from the continents of Africa, America and Asia, to compete, for the World Cup in the Rheinstadion, Diissel dorf. Commentary and reports by ALAN PARRY on the second day of the three-day competition
1.30; 2.25; 2.55; 5.40* Racing from
Sandown Park
2.30 Sportsman's Club Handicap Stakes (lm 2f)
3.0 Don Zoilo Handicap Stakes (lm)
Commentator PETER BROMLEY
Plus results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
And at 5.0*
Sports Report
Classified Football checks at 5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; more news of the Gillette Cup Final, and classified Racing Results at 5.40*
Plus, in Tennis, news of the us Open Championships at Forest Hills and, in Cycling, news of the World Championships in Venezuela, Timetable:
1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the lunchtime cricket scoreboard
2.0 Cricket
1.25 Racing from
Sandown Park
2.35 Cricket/Football
2.55 Racing from Sandown
Park
3.5 Cricket/Football score flashes
3.45 Football half-times
3.55 Cricket/Football
5.0 Sports Report, with classified Football results
5.40 Classified Racing Results/
Football Results
6.4 Cricket/Athletics including at
6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring Information
Events may alter timings
A Radio Sport and OB production
200kHz only
(also 1484kHz Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 says Les Dawson DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
including close-of-play cricket scoreboard
Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
Introduced by Don Moss
(Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)
Silver Serenade with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, is available in the special Silver Jubilee package from BBC Records or through record shops.
Mr Acker Bilk with his Paramount Jazz Band His guest June Marlow
His old mate Tony Brandon His strings conducted by Alan Tew and Kenny Woodman
His producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC Bristol
with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Julie Rogers
Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTON
Highlights from the International Slovene Song Festival, held earlier this year in Celje, Yugoslavia, and featuring the BBC representative Vince Hill Producer DEREK MILLS
Highlights and a special report by ALAN PARRY on the World Cup athletics in Diisseldorf, plus news of the us Open Tennis Championships at Forest Hills
with The Late Show
Producers PAM cox , DENYS JONES including at 12.0
Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information; tennis: further report on the us Open