Producer GEOFFREY HEWITT BBC Birmingham
8.3 Racing Bulletin
Producer PAUL WALTERS
Producers ANGELA BOND and KEN EVANS
(Broadcast last Thursday)
Presented by Mike Ingham Today's sport at home and abroad featuring:
1.30; 2.15; 2.45; 3.45;
3.55; 4.42; 5.0; 5.45
League Football
Exclusive live second-half commentary on one of the day's top League matches; reports on the leading matches; news of all the others with a classified check at 5.0. And at 5.50, a latecomers' check plus the days highlights.
1.30; 2.5; 2.35: 4.50; 5.45 Chepstow Racing
Exclusive live commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the feature race at
1.35 £17,500 Coral Welsh Grand National (3m 6f) Also on the 2.10 £2,000 Panama Cigar Hurdle Qualifier (2m)
2.40 £5,000 Finale Junior Hurdle (2m).
Pius the rest of the afternoon's results with a classified check at 5.45
1.30; 2.0; 2.30; 3.15; 4.50;
5.25
Rugby Union
From Twickenham, a double-bill - the play-off for third place in the new Divisional Championships and then the Final itself. Commentary and reports by CHRIS REA. Plus news of the Schweppes Welsh Cup.
And at 5.0
Sports Report
News, reports and interviews on the top stories of the day; classified scores at 5.0 and 5.50; classified racing at 5.45; Rugby round-ups plus Show jumping - DEREK THOMPSON reports from Olympia.
Timetable:
1.30 News/Chepstow racing
1.45 Football/RugbyUnion
2.5 Chepstow racing
2.15 Football/Rugby
Union
2.35 Chepstow racing
2.45 Football/Rugby
Union/Show jumping
3.45 Football half-times
3.55 Football commentary
4.42 First football results
4.50 Rugby Union/Racing round-up
5.0 Sports Report
5.25 Rugby round-ups/
Show jumping
5.45 Classified racing/
Football/Football highlights
Events may alter timings A Radio Sport and OB production
The top pop of the month from:
AUSTRIA. BELGIUM. CZECHOSLOVAKIA, FINLAND. GREAT
BRITAIN, HUNGARY. MONACO, POLAND. SPAIN. WEST GERMANY and YUGOSLAVIA
Introduced from London by Marina Von Senger
(Organised by West German Radio)
Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
' Prizes for all who know their music'
Devised by DON DAVIS Producer RICHARD EDIS
Half-an-hour of big band sounds from
The Radio Big Band conducted by BARRY FORGIE with Norma Winstone Introduced by Sheila Tracy
Producer ROBIN SEDGLEY
A Tribute to Noel Coward The first of two programmes of his music recorded in association with WDR Cologne
The Best of Noël sung by Marilyn Hill Smith John Boulter
Diane Langton Tudor Davies with the WDR RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Ken Moule Introduced by Len Jackson
Producer JOHN MELOY
from the Hippodrome, Golders Green starring Vince Hill The Spinners with the Geoff Love Orchestra led by WILLIAM ARMON Introduced by David Symonds Producer
CHRISTOPHER VEZEY
(Before an invited audience)
from Norway Introduced by Len Jackson featuring
Anita Thallaug from Norway Maurice Bean from Belgium
LElF UVEMARK (trumpet) from Sweden with the Norwegian Radio Orchestra conducted by Dolf Van Der Linden from Holland
Producer SIGURD JANSEN Series editor MEL HOUSE
with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and TIM MCDONALD including at 12.0
Midnight Newsroom; weather and motoring 1 information
with Colin Berry